Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This is the Privacy policy of the websites of Veni Vidi. Veni Vidi is a public limited liability company incorporated under UK law.

This Privacy policy can be modified, e.g. as a result of new functionalities on the Veni Vidi websites that require the processing of personal data. We thus advise you to check this Privacy policy regularly. Any major changes will be notified via our website.

When does this Privacy policy apply?

This Privacy policy applies to the processing of personal data obtained via the website of Veni Vidi and any source used in the day to day operations of the company.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

Veni Vidi is the party responsible for the processing of your personal data. This means that Veni Vidi determines for what purposes and with what means your personal data will be processed.

Veni Vidi will be your point of contact for any questions or requests regarding the processing of your personal data. The contact details can be found further in this Privacy policy.

Which personal data do we process about you?

We collect your personal data in two ways:

(i). Information provided by you We receive your information in the first place if you share it with us by:

  • contacting us via the contact form
  • filling in a form on our website
  • requesting content or software e.g. brochures
  • signing up for email communications
  • ordering a product
  • email communication
  • telephone communication
  • asking for service support

In these cases, we usually receive information such as your first name, last name, e-mail address, telephone number, address details (street, number, postcode, city, country), the product or the region in which you are interested, your position, your correspondence with Veni Vidi and other personal and or contact details.

(ii). Information obtained from third parties

Sometimes we also receive your information from affiliated companies or from professional data suppliers.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

(i). In order to respond to your requests and keep you informed We process your personal data when you request a brochure, order a product, ask to be kept informed of our activities, products, offers, events, and so on.

For this purpose we may process data such as your name, your address, your e-mail address, your telephone number and the product or the region in which you are interested.

These data are processed on the basis of your unambiguous consent, the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or your request to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

If you have previously sent us a request to receive a brochure or ordered a product, we will keep you informed about our products. All our emails contain instructions to request that personal data held by Veni Vidi is deleted. You can also contact our Veni Vidi at any time for more information in connection with your right to object.

(ii). In order to answer your questions and exchange information

If you ask us questions by telephone or e-mail, we will process your personal data in order to respond to your question.

For this purpose we may process data such as your name, your company name, your position, your e-mail address, your telephone number, your correspondence with Veni Vidi and all other personal data that you provide to us that can be relevant for answering your question.

These data are processed on the basis of your request to take steps prior to entering a contract, the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or Veni Vidi’s legitimate interest in informing you about its activities.

Who has access to your personal data?

Veni Vidi can share your data with other companies associated with Veni Vidi.

We may share your personal data with third parties to perform certain (processing) activities:

  • processors who act on our behalf, such as e.g. Product manufacturers and suppliers;
  • business partners with whom we carry out joint promotions;
  • business partners who provide service support;
  • service providers for hosting the websites;
  • IT service providers that provide technical support;
  • payment service providers;
  • attorneys and external advisors: in certain cases Veni Vidi may transfer your personal data to attorneys and external advisors if this is necessary to give us advice or to defend our rights;
  • supervisory authorities in case of a lawful request;
  • possible acquirers of the whole or part of Veni Vidi in the event that (a part of) our activities would be taken over by a third party.

Veni Vidi is committed to always ensuring an adequate and sufficient level of protection for your data. If you have any questions or would like more information about the transfer of your personal data outside the European Economic Area, you can send an email to info@veni-vidi.co.uk

Personal data are not provided to other parties, unless required by law or pursuant to a court order.

What about links to other websites and social media?

The websites of Veni Vidi can contain references (e.g. via hyperlinks) to other websites, which are offered by third parties. Veni Vidi is not responsible for the processing of personal data via these websites. Veni Vidi advices you to check the privacy policies of these websites. This privacy policy applies only to the Veni Vidi websites.

If you share content from the Veni Vidi websites via social media, this content will be visible for the visitors of these social media. Veni Vidi is not responsible for the processing of personal data via these social media. This privacy policy applies only to the Veni Vidi websites.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Veni Vidi will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

If no legal retention period applies, Veni Vidi will process your data at least as long as it has a contractual relationship with you.

How are your personal data protected?

Veni Vidi strives to protect your personal data by means of technical and organisational measures, such as firewalls and secured servers that may only be accessed by a limited number of persons holding special access rights and with respect to the nature of the data.

Despite these measures, due care should be taken when storing and or sharing your personal data particularly when connecting via unsecure or public networks.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

You have a number of rights with regard to your personal data, such as the right of access, the right to rectification of inaccurate personal data, the right to erasure or restriction of processing, the right to data portability, the right not to be subject to profiling and the right to object to the processing. Some of these rights have a very specific scope or are subject to special conditions or exceptions. Please contact Veni Vidi directly for any questions or requests regarding the processing of your personal data (info@veni-vidi.co.uk).

If the processing of your data is based on consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the legitimacy of the processing done prior to the withdrawal of your consent. You can send an e-mail to info@veni-vidi.co.uk or by post to the below mentioned address. Veni Vidi cannot process your request without proof of your identity.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of an alleged infringement. The Information Commissioners Office, ICO is the UK Data Protection Authority is the supervisory authority for the United Kingdom and can be contacted at ico.org.uk. 

If you have any further questions or complaints about the processing of your personal data, about Veni Vidi’s websites or about this Privacy Policy you can always contact us:

  • by e-mail at info@veni-vidi.co.uk;
  • by phone at the number +44 1422 254064
  • by mail to: Veni Vidi
    E Mill, Dean Clough
    Halifax
    HX3 5AX
© 2018 Veni Vidi. All rights reserved. Sitemap Privacy Policy Maintained and Hosted by RAE Computing